The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) presented the 88th Academy Awards (The Oscars) ceremony honoring the best films of 2015 at the Dolby theater in Hollywood, Los Angeles.

The ceremony televised in the United States by ABC, directed by Glenn Weiss, produced by David Hill and Reginald Hudlin. Hosted by Chris Rock for the second time, having previously hosted the 77th ceremony held in 2005.

Watch Leonardo DiCaprio’s The Academy acceptance speech. He uses it to bring attention to climate change. Thanks Leo!Check out rest of the winners list here https://t.co/BWely4Cq9y

Posted by Latest News Explorer on Sunday, February 28, 2016

Check out the list of winners below:

Best motion picture of the year:
Spotlight” (WINNER)
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room

Performance by an actor in a leading role:
Leonardo DiCaprio in “The Revenant” (WINNER)
Bryan Cranston in “Trumbo
Matt Damon in “The Martian
Michael Fassbender in “Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne in “The Danish Girl

Performance by an actress in a leading role:
Brie Larson in “Room” (WINNER)
Cate Blanchett in “Carol
Jennifer Lawrence in “Joy
Charlotte Rampling in “45 Years
Saoirse Ronan in “Brooklyn

Achievement in directing:
The Revenant” Alejandro G. Iñárritu (WINNER)
The Big Short” Adam McKay
Mad Max: Fury Road” George Miller
Room” Lenny Abrahamson
Spotlight” Tom McCarthy

Performance by an actor in a supporting role:
Mark Rylance in “Bridge of Spies” (WINNER)
Christian Bale in “The Big Short
Tom Hardy in “The Revenant”
Mark Ruffalo in “Spotlight
Sylvester Stallone in “Creed

Performance by an actress in a supporting role:
Alicia Vikander in “The Danish Girl” (WINNER)
Jennifer Jason Leigh in “The Hateful Eight”
Rooney Mara in “Carol”
Rachel McAdams in “Spotlight
Kate Winslet in “Steve Jobs”

Original screenplay:
Spotlight” Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy (WINNER)
“Bridge of Spies” Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
“Ex Machina” Written by Alex Garland
“Inside Out” Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
“Straight Outta Compton” Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

88th Academy Awards (2016 Oscars) Winners 1
88th Academy Awards (2016 Oscars) Winners 2
 
88th Academy Awards (2016 Oscars) Winners 3
 
88th Academy Awards (2016 Oscars) Winners 4
88th Academy Awards (2016 Oscars) Winners 5

Adapted screenplay:
The Big Short” Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay (WINNER)
“Brooklyn” Screenplay by Nick Hornby
“Carol” Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
“The Martian” Screenplay by Drew Goddard
“Room” Screenplay by Emma Donoghue

Best animated feature film of the year:
“Inside Out” Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera (WINNER)
“Anomalisa” Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
“Boy and the World” Alê Abreu
“Shaun the Sheep Movie” Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
“When Marnie Was There” Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Best documentary feature:
“Amy” Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees (WINNER)
“Cartel Land” Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
“The Look of Silence” Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
“What Happened, Miss Simone?” Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
“Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom” Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

Best foreign language film of the year:
“Son of Saul” Hungary (WINNER)
“Embrace of the Serpent” Colombia
“Mustang” France
“Theeb” Jordan
“A War” Denmark

Achievement in cinematography:
“The Revenant” Emmanuel Lubezki (WINNER)
“Carol” Ed Lachman
“The Hateful Eight” Robert Richardson
“Mad Max: Fury Road” John Seale
“Sicario” Roger Deakins

Achievement in visual effects:
“Ex Machina” Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett (WINNER)
Mad Max: Fury Road” Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
“The Martian” Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
“The Revenant” Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score):
“The Hateful Eight” Ennio Morricone (WINNER)
“Bridge of Spies” Thomas Newman
“Carol” Carter Burwell
“Sicario” Jóhann Jóhannsson
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” John Williams

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song):
“Writing’s On The Wall” from “Spectre” (WINNER)
Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith
“Earned It” from “Fifty Shades of Grey”
Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
“Manta Ray” from “Racing Extinction”
Music by J. Ralph and Lyric by Antony Hegarty
“Simple Song #3” from “Youth”
Music and Lyric by David Lang
“Til It Happens To You” from “The Hunting Ground”
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga

Achievement in costume design:
Mad Max: Fury Road” Jenny Beavan (WINNER)
“Carol” Sandy Powell
“Cinderella” Sandy Powell
“The Danish Girl” Paco Delgado
“The Revenant” Jacqueline West

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling:
Mad Max: Fury Road” Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin (WINNER)
“The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared” Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
“The Revenant” Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Achievement in film editing:
Mad Max: Fury Road” Margaret Sixel (WINNER)
The Big Short” Hank Corwin
“The Revenant” Stephen Mirrione
“Spotlight” Tom McArdle
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Achievement in sound editing:
“The Revenant” Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender (WINNER)
Mad Max: Fury Road” Mark Mangini and David White
“The Martian” Oliver Tarney
“Sicario” Alan Robert Murray
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Matthew Wood and David Acord

Achievement in sound mixing:
“The Martian” Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth (WINNER)
“Bridge of Spies” Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
Mad Max: Fury Road” Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
“The Revenant” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in production design:
Mad Max: Fury Road” Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson (WINNER)
“Bridge of Spies” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
“The Danish Girl” Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
“The Martian” Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
“The Revenant” Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

Best animated short film:
“Bear Story” Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala (WINNER)
“Prologue” Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
“Sanjay’s Super Team” Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
“We Can’t Live without Cosmos” Konstantin Bronzit
“World of Tomorrow” Don Hertzfeldt

Best documentary short subject:
“A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness” Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy (WINNER)
“Body Team 12” David Darg and Bryn Mooser
“Chau, beyond the Lines” Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
“Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah” Adam Benzine
“Last Day of Freedom” Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

Best live action short film:
“Stutterer” Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage (WINNER)
“Ave Maria” Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
“Day One” Henry Hughes
“Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)” Patrick Vollrath
“Shok” Jamie Donoughue

 

You can like our page on Facebook, follow us on Twitter, subscribe to our YouTube channel, or add us to your circle on Google+ to keep yourself updated on all the latest news around the web.
How to whitelist website on AdBlocker?

How to whitelist website on AdBlocker?

  1. 1 Click on the AdBlock Plus icon on the top right corner of your browser
  2. 2 Click on "Enabled on this site" from the AdBlock Plus option
  3. 3 Refresh the page and start browsing the site

Pin It on Pinterest